Belarus Visa-Free: Now For 30 Days
Official Website of the Republic of Belarus
Year of Native Land in Belarus
Government
Belarus Events Calendar
Belarus’ Top Tourist Sites
UNESCO World Heritage Sites in Belarus
Belarusian sanatoria and health resorts
Souvenirs from Belarus
| Home | Government | Events

Events

13 Nov 2018

Belarus president makes new appointments

Belarus president makes new appointments

MINSK, 13 November (BelTA) - Belarus President Alexander Lukashenko made new appointments on 13 November, BelTA learned from the press service of the Belarusian leader.

The head of state appointed:

Alexander Ponomarev Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Belarus to Hungary with a concurrent accreditation in Bosnia and Herzegovina;

Yuri Sluka Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Belarus to the Syrian Arab Republic with a concurrent accreditation in the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan and the Lebanese Republic;

Andrei Rzheussky Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Belarus to the Republic of India with a concurrent accreditation in the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka;

Vladimir Semashko Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Belarus to the Russian Federation with a concurrent accreditation as Belarus’ plenipotentiary representative at the CIS Economic Council, the CSTO, Belarus’ special representative for integration cooperation affairs in the Union State, the EAEU, the CIS and the CSTO;

Kirill Dobrego Deputy Chairman of the Higher Attestation Commission of the Republic of Belarus.

The president also approved the appointment of:

Ivan Rebkovets as chairman of the Pinsk City Hall;

Oleg Bykov as chairman of the Shumilino District Executive Committee;

Gennady Solovey as chairman of the Gomel Oblast Executive Committee;

Andrei Baranovsky as chairman of the Oktyabrsky District Executive Committee;

Yuri Derkachev as chairman of the Chechersk District Executive Committee;

Nikolai Korotin as first deputy chairman of the Mogilev Oblast Executive Committee;

Valery Navnyko as rector of the Mozyr State Pedagogical University;

Artyom Shegidevich as rector of the Belarusian State Aviation Academy;

Pavel Drozd as director general of Belenergo;

Nadezhda Lazarevich as director general of OAO Bobruiskagromash;

Natalya Karchevskaya as first deputy culture minister;

Sergei Sheremetyev as deputy culture minister;

Valentin Shatravko as first deputy forestry minister;

Vladimir Krech as deputy forestry minister;

Yuri Seliverstov as first deputy finance minister;

Andrei Belkovets as deputy finance minister;

Alexander Chervyakov as first deputy economy minister;

Dmitry Yaroshevich as deputy economy minister;

Sergei Reyentovich as deputy energy minister;

Alexander Vasilyev as a member of the Gomel Oblast Executive Committee.

Archive
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
Great Patriotic War monuments in Belarus
Partisan Chronicles
European Games MINSK 2019