Visiting Belarus without a visa: 5 days for citizens of 80 countries
Official Website of the Republic of Belarus
Big Conversation with the President of Belarus
Travel

Belarus Events Calendar
Belarus’ Top Tourist Sites
UNESCO World Heritage Sites in Belarus
Belarusian sanatoria and health resorts
Souvenirs from Belarus
| Home | Travel | Travel visas

Travel visas for Belarus


Most foreign visitors to Belarus require one of a range of available visas: Belarus transit visas, short or long-stay visas, single or multi-entry

Belarus introduces five-day visa-free regime for citizens of 80 countries

Five-day visa-free regime to enter into force in Belarus on 12 February 2017

Who needs a visa for Belarus?

Most foreigners need a visa to visit Belarus.

The exceptions are:

  • citizens of Azerbaijan
  • citizens of Armenia
  • citizens of Brazil (for visits of up to 90 days and two times a year)
  • citizens of Venezuela (for visits of up to 90 days)
  • citizens of Georgia
  • citizens of Israel (for staying for up to 90 days within six months after the first visit)
  • citizens of Kazakhstan
  • citizens of Qatar (for visits of up to 30 days)
  • citizens of Cuba (for visits of up to 30 days)
  • citizens of Kyrgyzstan
  • citizens of Macedonia (provided they have a private invitation or a tourist voucher)
  • citizens of Moldova
  • citizens of Mongolia (for visits of up to 90 days)
  • citizens of the United Arab Emirates (for visits of up to 30 days)
  • citizens of Russia
  • citizens of Serbia (for staying for up to 30 days)
  • citizens of Tajikistan
  • citizens of Turkey (for visits of up to 30 days, with the total stay of up to 90 days since the day of the first visit within one year)
  • citizens of Uzbekistan
  • citizens of Ukraine
  • citizens of Montenegro (for visits of up to 30 days provided they have an invitation or a tourist voucher)
  • citizens of Ecuador (for visits of up to 30 days, with the total stay of up to 90 days since the day of the first visit within one year)

Citizens of China do not need visas:

  • to enter and leave Belarus, cross the country in transit or stay in Belarus for up to three days if they arrive by direct flight from Chinese airports, if they have a valid visa from a member state of the European Union or a Schengen Zone country;
  • for tourism travels as a group (2016).

Foreign nationals do not need a Belarusian visa to visit:

There are also some exceptions for diplomatic passport holders from:

  • Argentina
  • Bangladesh
  • Bolivia
  • Brazil
  • Hungary
  • Vietnam
  • Egypt
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Iran
  • Cambodia
  • People's Republic of China
  • Republic of Korea
  • Laos
  • Myanmar
  • UAE
  • Oman
  • Peru
  • Poland
  • Romania
  • Syria
  • Slovakia
  • Turkmenistan
  • Thailand

All other foreigners need visas to travel to Belarus.

What kind of visa do you need?

The most commonly used visa is the short-term visa. These are valid for up to 90 days and suitable for:

  • business travellers
  • students
  • private travellers on family business

Short-term visas can be single, double or multiple entry, depending on requirements.

Tourists usually receive a short-term group visa via their travel agency.

Long-term visas are usually valid for one year and allow multiple entry to Belarus. They are suitable for:

  • frequent business travellers
  • private travellers wishing to stay longer in the country

Transit visas for Belarus are valid up to one year and allow the holder 2 days to travel across Belarusian territory.

How do you get a visa?

Visas are issued by the following bodies:

  • Consular sections of Belarus
  • Diplomatic Representative offices of Belarus
  • Consular Centre of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs at Minsk Airport (for nationals of countries without  Belarusian representative offices)

In order to receive a visa, you must submit the following documents to your local Consular Section or representative office:

  • a completed visa questionnaire
  • 1 passport photo
  • supporting documents (original letter of invitation, with the signature and, if a business, seal of the inviting party)
  • other documents stipulated by the Consular office (depending on nature of visit and type of visa required.)
  • passport (with an expiry date at least 90 days after the expiry of the visa)

Can you get your visa after you arrive?

Foreign nationals arriving in Belarus via Minsk National Airport can get a visa at the airport.

Before arrival a foreign national needs to submit in advance (not later than the established timeframe) the documents to the Foreign Admissions Division (FAD) of the Consular Directorate of the Foreign Ministry of the Republic of Belarus, which is located at the airport:

  • for short-term visas – not later than 3 business days before the expected arrival date;
  • for long-term visas – not later than 5 business days before the expected arrival date.

Visa support documents may be submitted by the inviting company or person or by post taking into account the delivery time.

Address: Foreign Admissions Division of the Consular Directorate of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Belarus,
National Airport Minsk, Minsk, 220054.
Phone: +375 17 279 20 58

In case of serious illness or death of a close relative (family member) visa support documents can be submitted at the time of application for a visa.

How long does it take to get a visa?

Successful applications will be processed within 5 working days of receiving the request.

Visa fees

The new rates of the consular fees for entry visas became effective in Belarus on 1 January 2017.

  • An individual visa – €60 (for all types of visas, regardless of the number of entries);
  • A group visa (per person) – €10.

Fees are discounted for nationals and some categories of residents of Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland:

Transit visa (type B):

  • Single – €10;
  • Double – €15;
  • Group single (per person) –  €10;
  • Group double (per person) – €18;
  • Multiple-entry – €35.

Short-term visa (type C):

  • Single – €25;
  • Double – €35;
  • Group single (per person) – €10;
  • Group double (per person) – €18;
  • Multiple-entry – €60.

Long-term visa (type D) – €60.

No consular fees are collected for issuing visas to citizens (residents with a special status) of Latvia, Lithuania and Poland under the age of six.

Citizens of Japan and Serbia are exempted from consular fees for any kind of visas.

Visa applications are subject to a surcharge  in cases when:

  • visa applications are handled urgently (within two days) by foreign diplomatic institutions of the Republic of Belarus (surcharge of 100%);
  • visa applications are submitted to the central consular affairs office by nationals of the countries where there is no Belarusian diplomatic mission  (surcharge of 50%);
  • a visa is requested at the central consular affairs office of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs by nationals of the countries where there is a Belarusian diplomatic mission (surcharge of 200%).

А Belarusian entry visa for underage foreigners (up to 14 years old) is free of charge.

Visas processed at Minsk National Airport usually cost double the standard tariff.

Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Belarus provides a regularly updated list of consular fees.

Belarus and China: Top 50 pictures over 25 years
Visiting Belarus without a visa: 5 days for citizens of 80 countries
Toll roads in Belarus
Great Patriotic War monuments in Belarus